fbpx
PRIVACY POLICY2017-07-17T23:17:59+00:00

Nyko Property Australia Pty Ltd – Privacy Policy
Introduction

  1. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information obtained by or disclosed to Nyko Property Australia Pty Limited ABN 71 615 177 270 (NP) through your conduct on the Nyko Property (NP) website (this website and any website owned and operated by NP that replaces it will be referred to in this document as the NP Website). This Policy details the nature of the personal information collected by NP in this way, why it is collected and how it is used.

    2. By using the NP Website, you agree to this Policy.

    3. NP respects your privacy. NP has adopted and its actions are directed to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). NP intends that this Policy protects your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

    4. NP may revise this Policy at any time to reflect industry initiatives or changes in the law or technology, NP’s personal information collection and use practices, features of NP’s services, or for any other reason. These revisions are effective on and from the date on which they are posted by NP on the NP Website. Your continued use of the NP services after NP posts a revised Privacy Policy indicates that you accept the revised Policy. It is therefore important that you review the Privacy Policy on the NP Website regularly to ensure you are aware of any revisions.
    Collecting personal information

    5. NP collects personal information from visitors and subscribers to the NP Website when it is knowingly and voluntarily submitted, including from members of the public, advertisers, contractors and business partners. For example, to provide you with NP services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries such as for services, newsletters or information, or to allow you to participate in activities like surveys and competitions. The personal information that NP collects may include name, email address, and postcode.

    6. If you provide personal information about another person to NP, NP requires you to inform the other person that you have done so and to give them a copy of this Policy.

    7. The NP site is hosted in Australia. If users are located outside Australia, it is a condition of their use of the NP site that they accept that personal information may be transferred outside Australia for the purposes set out in this Policy.

    Using and disclosing personal information

    8. NP uses the personal information it collects only for the primary purpose for which it was submitted or collected, or for other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless NP discloses other uses in this Policy or when the information is submitted or collected. NP may store personal information in its archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes.

    9. You should be aware that, if you provide information to a property developer, owner or agent through the NP Website, the information is passed to that person, and will then be held subject to the privacy obligations of that person. If you provide information on any other website, you should examine the terms of using that website and its privacy policy or statement, even if there was a link to the website on the NP Website. The privacy obligations of these other people, and governing these other websites, may differ from those set out in this Policy.

    10. Other than as described in paragraphs 8 and 9 of this Policy, NP will not disclose your personal information unless:
    a) you have consented to the disclosure, expressly or impliedly by posting it on the NP Website;
    b) to a third party we engage to meet your request to us for products or services, or to our other partners, service providers, agents and contractors to help us provide and market our products and services to you;
    c) NP has reason to believe that the disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging or interfering with NP rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed;
    d) NP believes in good faith that NP is required by law to disclose it; or
    e) the personal information is in or enters the public domain, other than as a result of a breach by NP of its duties under this Policy or as a result of disclosure by any person receiving the personal information from NP.

    11. If personal information is sent overseas by NP it will be on the basis that it is subject to the same systems of access and storage as apply in Australia.

    12. In most case, where NP asks you to provide information about yourself and you do not do this, NP will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

    Cookies

    13. Cookies are small bits of information that the NP web server places in your web browser. NP uses cookies to identify your Internet browser, store your preferences, and determine whether you have installed the enabling software needed to access certain material on the NP Website.

    14. Third party advertisements displayed on the NP Website may also contain cookies (known as third party cookies). NP does not control third party cookies and users of the NP Website should check the privacy policy of the third party advertiser or advertising company to see whether and how it uses cookies.

    15. A pixel tag is a tiny image inserted in a webpage and used to record the number and type of views for that page. NP may allow third party pixel tags or other technology used for a similar purpose to be present on NP services for purposes of advertising, providing services, for website development, for security or to collect data and statistics, such as to track use. Some of this technology cannot be disabled entirely.

    16. You may be able to program your computer to warn you each time a cookie is being sent (giving you the choice whether to accept it or not), to block third party cookies or to block all cookies. However, by blocking all cookies you may not have access to certain features on the NP Website.

    Accuracy

    19. NP will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep any personal information NP holds about you accurate, complete and up-to-date.

    20. In turn, the terms under which you are entitled to visit and use the NP site require you to ensure that any personal information you provide to NP is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

    21. If you discover that any of the personal information NP holds about you has changed, or you consider it to be incorrect, you may contact NP and NP will take reasonable steps to have the information corrected.

    Security

    22. NP cannot guarantee that data transmissions over the internet are secure. If you use the internet to send NP any information, including your email address, it is sent at your risk.

    23. NP uses a variety of physical and electronic security measures. For example, NP holds all personal information that NP receives in secure databases and in web hosted environments that are fire-walled, and requires its employees and contractors who provide services related to NP information systems to respect the confidentiality of any personal information NP holds.

    24. The purpose of this security is to protect all personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, NP is not to be held responsible for anything arising out of unauthorised access to your personal information.

    Access

    25. You can request access to most personal information NP holds about you. If you want to do this, you must make your request to the NP Privacy Officer in writing. You may be asked to verify your identity and to specify what information you require.

    26. NP may deny your request in some circumstances, or charge a fee to cover the cost of meeting your request. If NP decides to deny your request, NP will tell you why.

    Destruction

    27. NP will determine how long it keeps personal information. If NP decides not to keep any personal information, NP will ensure that it is securely destroyed or de-identified.

    More information

    28. Please contact NP at 1300 720 315 if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or a problem or complaint about any personal information that NP holds about you. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Government Office of the Privacy Commissioner at: www.privacy.gov.au.

    Date of issue: 1 July 2013